Winners - SheBrew Homebrew Competition 2024

Table 1: Table A: Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIsa FranklinBonfire BrewFruit and Spice Mead 
2ndRachel FigliuzziMerlin's MagicExperimental Mead 
3rdRachel FigliuzziLuna LusterSweet Mead 

Table 2: Table B: Cider (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDenise BrakeCider? I Hardly Know Her!Cider with Other FruitHogtown Brewers
2ndPatti JacobsenMonkmosaCider with Other FruitBrew Knights
3rdMandy PorterCrabby McCrabappleNew World CiderInland Empire Brewers

Table 3: Table B: Belgian Strong (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTarn AllenZij DuvelBelgian Golden Strong AlePortland Brewers Collective
2ndKiley Gwynn#QuadGoalsBelgian Dark Strong AleCascade Brewers Society

Table 4: Table C: Fruit (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKristen BoucherRed SeaFruit BeerSavannah Brewers League
2ndCindy Ricciuti-BrownRaspberry PorterFruit BeerPlacer Ultimate Brewing Society (PUBS)
3rdJess Finlay-SchultzCranberry GoseFruit BeerFoam On The Range
HMKaren HansCherry PieFruit BeerHeart Of The Valley

Table 5: Table C: Amer Porter and Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCindy Ricciuti-BrownImperial StoutImperial StoutPlacer Ultimate Brewing Society (PUBS)
2ndVanessa HingerIEB Ladies StoutAmerican StoutInland Empire Brewers
3rdKaren HansRaddy TaddyAmerican PorterHeart Of The Valley

Table 6: Table D: Euro Sour and Belgian (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKristen BoucherMy Favorite SaisonSaisonSavannah Brewers League
2ndKatrina EdwardsChampagne Of The NorthBerliner WeisseThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3rdJordan PetersonDonnie Boy BlondeBelgian Blond Ale 

Table 7: Table D: Amer and Int'l Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKiley GwynnRice Crispy BoiInternational Pale LagerCascade Brewers Society

Table 8: Table E: Brit, Scot, and Irish (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKaren PerrinKaren's Dark MildDark MildHogtown Brewers
2ndLori KulaWindsor HarvestEnglish PorterCass River Home Brew Club
3rdKatrina EdwardsDrown The ShamrockIrish Red AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)

Table 9: Table E: IPA (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatricia LudwigYes, Please!Double IPARock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdJennifer SaurerCascadian Dark AleBlack IPAPeninsula Fermentation Society

Table 10: Table F: Amer Pale, Amber, and Brown (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAmanda KentY'all Need To LeaveAmerican Pale AleHogtown Brewers
2ndMeagan ThompsonPale My AleAmerican Pale AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdKathleen FreitagHOZBAmerican Brown AleOregon Brew Crew

Table 11: Table F: Historical, Wild, Sour (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKelly ThrowPastrami On RyeRoggenbierCascade Brewers Society
2ndJessica IhmsOutside The LinesHistorical BeerSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
3rdKristen BoucherGulf GoseWild Specialty BeerSavannah Brewers League

Table 12: Table G: Spiced Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKiley GwynnPetal Pink SaucerSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCascade Brewers Society
2ndJess Finlay-SchultzGingerbread PorterWinter Seasonal BeerFoam On The Range
3rdJeana SkilesMatcha Do About NothingSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrowns Point Homebrew Club
HMMary MccloudA Coconut SquidSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerTreasure Coast Brewmasters

Table 13: Table H: Alt Ferms, Wood, Specialty (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatricia LudwigChip Off The Old CaskWood-Aged BeerRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndTerrie VasilopoulosHoney Badger Don't CareAlternative Sugar BeerHogtown Brewers
3rdMandy PorterPorter's PorterWood-Aged BeerInland Empire Brewers
HMKristen BoucherPool DayExperimental BeerSavannah Brewers League

Table 14: Table H: Euro and German (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRebecca StollDark HelmetSchwarzbierBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndEmma HibbsAxillaGerman Helles ExportbierBrowns Point Homebrew Club